iReporter
 
Pin on Pinterest
Coppell Track & Field sweeps the District 9 - 6A Championship Meet. All four teams took 1st place at the meet.

The Coppell High School Track and Field team hosted the District 9 – 6A Track & Field Championships at Coppell High School on April 5 – 6, 2018.  The Cowboys and Cowgirls swept the District Championships taking first place in all four divisions (Varsity Boys, Varsity Girls, JV Boys, and JV Girls).  Over 30 varsity athletes from Coppell advanced to the Area meet at Jesuit Stadium in Dallas on April 19, 2018.  The top four places in each event at the District meet will advance to the Area meet.  This was the last meet of the season for the JV teams.

Varsity Results

The Cowboys showed outstanding performances in almost every event.  The team finished in first place with 227 points.  Richard Lake Highlands followed in second place with 95 points.  Coppell senior, Philip Frank, was the individual team point leader scoring 32 points.  Frank placed first in the high jump at 6-07.00; second in the 110 meter hurdles at 14.70; and third in two events – 300 meter hurdles at 41.53 and the long jump at 21-00.75.  Sophomore, Jackson Walker, earned 20 points for the team with two first place finishes in the 800 meters at 1:56.88 and the 1600 meters at 4.34.60.  Three other Coppell athletes took first place in their events – Garrison Wheatley in the shot put at 52-05.00; Corbin Hicks in the discus throw at 179-07.50; and Kaz Carlsen-Phelan in the 3200 meters at 9:54.77.  Hicks also placed third in the shot put at 48-07.25; and Carlsen-Phelan placed second in the 1600 meters at 4.35.03. 

The varsity boys will advance to area in all three relay events.  The 4x400 relay team of Jaden Walker, Jacob Turman, Gabriel Lemons, and Christian Leffingwell continued winning first place with a time of 3:21.62.  The 4x200 relay team of Matthew Dicken, Christian Leffingwell, Gabriel Lemons, and Samir Thota finished in second with a time of 1:28.43.  The 4x100 relay team of Justin Murray, Christian Leffingwell, Gabriel Lemons, and Samir Thota finished in third place with a time of 42.94.

Other varsity boys athletes advancing to the Area meet included:  400 meters – Jacob Turman, second, 50.91, and Jaden Walker, fourth, 51.02; 1600 meters – Marcos Bohn, third, 4:37.89; 3200 meters – Evan Caswell, third, 10:06.77; 110 meter hurdles - Skyler Corbaley, fourth, 15.46; 300 meter hurdles – Hayden Colon, second, 40.89; pole vault – Jacob Fink, fourth, 13-00.00; long jump – Matthew Dicken, second, 21-01.00; triple jump – Matthew Dicken, second, 45-02.50, and Gabriel Lemons, fourth, 43-10.00; and the discus throw – David Winegarner third, 134-00, and Wyatt Klawiter, fourth, 126-11.

The Cowgirls dominated the district meet finishing in first place with 216 points.  Dallas Skyline followed in second place with 178 points.  Coppell senior, Payton Kirk, was the individual team point leader scoring 34 points.  Kirk placed first in two events – the 300 meter hurdles at 44.55, and the pole vault at 10-06.00; second in the long jump at 16-09.50; and third in the 100 meter hurdles at 15.33.  Five other Coppell girls took first place in their events – Rowan Hassman in the 800 meters at 2:20.45; Chloe Hassman in the 1600 meters at 5:13.53; Lauren Kellett in the triple jump at 37.01.50; Pierce Woodall in the shot put at 38-03.00; and Nicole Obialo in the discus throw at 106-09.  Kellett also took third in the long jump at 15-10.75; Obialo finished second in the shot put at 37-03.25; and Chloe Hassman placed fourth in the high jump at 4-10.00.

Other top finishers advancing to the Area meet for the Cowgirls included:  400 meters – Sikyra Castle, third, 59.43, and Alicia Nash, fourth, 1:00.34; 800 meters – Morgan Colon, second, 2:20.77, and Alexandra Saunders, third, 2:22.10; 1600 meters – Natalie Fleming, third, 5:20.78, and Maddie Hulcy, fourth, 5:22.03; 3200 meters – Shelby Spoor, second, 11:25.08, Natalie Fleming, third, 11:33.66, and Maddie Hulcy, fourth, 11:41.78; high jump – Julia Vishnesky, third, 5-00.00; pole vault – Lauren Stukey, second, 10-00.00, and Kelly Wheeler, third, 9-06.00; and triple jump – Rachel Okereke, second, 36-07.00.

The Coppell girls 4x400 relay of Sikyra Castle, Emma Sherrer, Alicia Nash, and Morgan Colon finished in second place at 4:04.10.  The 4x200 relay team of Payton Kirk, Rebecca Copple, Kaitlyn Hernandez, and Yuki Masuda placed fourth at 1:45.16.  Both teams will advance to area.

 

JV Results

The JV boys placed first at the District meet with 232 points.  Dallas Jesuit finished in second place with 133 points. Coppell had seven individual first place finishes including Omar Hassan in the 400 meters at 52.03; Rith Bhattacharyya in the 800 meters at 2:06.12; Cole Lindbeck in the 3200 meters at 10:19.97; Evan Harper in the pole vault at 12-06.00; Jonathon McGill in the triple jump at 41-10.00; Trevor Strange in the shot put at 41-00.00; and Zachary Tucker in the discus throw at 128-05.  Bhattacharyya also took third place in the 1600 meters at 4:54.35.

Other top three finishes for the JV boys included Chris Figueroa, second place in the 800 meters, 2:07.39; Garrett Fredo, second place in the 1600 meters, 4:53.34; William Kraus, second place in the high jump, 5-08.00; Gabriel Sosa, second place in the pole vault, 12-00.00; Garrett Hardin, second place in the triple jump, 41-02.50; Nicholas Quilens, second place in the shot put 39-03.00; Ricky Guevara, second place in the discus throw, 116-06; and in the 3200 meters – Drew Thompson, second place at 10:20.32, and Collin Proctor, third place at 10:41.00. 

The Cowboys placed in all three relay events.  The 4x400 relay team of Austin McAbee, Omar Hasan, Cody Gast, and Caden Davis finished in first place at 3:35.43.  The 4x200 relay team of Dantrell Moss, Rasheed Noel, Cody Gast, and Caden Davis also finished in first place at 1:33.38.  The 4x100 relay team of Austin McAbee, Cody Gast, William Kraus, and Caden Davis finished in second place with a time of 44.97.

The JV girls placed first at the District meet with 256 points.  Dallas Skyline finished in second place with 162 points.  The individual team point leader was sophomore, Isabella Iseley, with 20 points.  Iseley finished first in the 1600 meters at 5:48.48, and first in the 3200 meters at 12:19.23.  The Cowgirls had three other individual first place finishes including Seli Buatsi in the 400 meters at 1:01.69; Reezon Eke in the 800 meters at 2:28.68; and Gracie Ladusau in the pole vault at 9-06.00.  Eke also finished in third place in the 400 meters at 1:03.78.

Other top three finishes for the JV girls included Sarah Mobley, second place in the 800 meters at 2:33.34; Savannah Gutierrez, third place in 800 meters at 2:34.75, and second place in the 300 meter hurdles at 50.81; Taylor Peltier, second place in the 1600 meters at 5:50.58, and third place in the 3200 meters at 12:42.69; Daniela Alforo Flores, second place in the 3200 meters at 12:22.51, and third place in the 1600 meters at 5:56.48; Terri Rauschenbach, third place in the 100 meter hurdles at 18.58; Kennedi Rogers, second place in the high jump at 4-04.00, and second place in the long jump at 14-06.00; Alyssa Lindberg, third place in the high jump at 4-04.00; Sydney Rowe, second place in the pole vault at 8-06.00; Landri Hubble, third place in the pole vault at 8-00.00; Chiamaka Ugwulebo, second place in the triple jump at 32-02.00; Madison Martin, third place in the triple jump at 31-10.50; and Reagan Strange, third place in the shot put at 29-02.23.

The Cowgirls finished in second place in all three relay events.  The 4x400 relay team of Seli Buatsi, Terri Rauschenbach, Savannah Gutierrez, and Reezon Eke had a time of 4:18.55.  The 4x200 relay team of Alyssa Lindberg, Kennedi Rogers, Chiamaka Ugwulebo, and Issabela Hinojos had a time of 1:50.08.  The 4x100 relay team of Alyssa Lindberg, Madison Martin, Kennedi Rogers, and Chiamaka Ugwulebo had a time of 50.39.

Related Posts