iReporter
 
Coppell Booster Club – Guest Contributor
Mar 14 @ 6:00 pm
3
Pin on Pinterest
Pole Vault Reese Pokluda, Gabe Sosa, Michael Nance

The Coppell Track teams were back on the track again this week competing in the Coppell Invitational. Both teams saw big wins from multiple athletes.

Both the men’s and women’s Varsity Pole Vault teams continue to display impressive heights week after week as senior Reese Pokluda, junior Michael Nance, and senior Gabe Sosa have had an incredible season with PRs of 15’, 15’, 15’6”. The women’s team lead by sophomore Skyler Schuller, junior Kinley Wojick, and senior Veronica Turner are also continuing to dominate taking 1st, 2nd, and 3rd at the meet. 

Several pole vaulters have also had stand out performances in other track events showing that the speed and agility needed to vault often translates into other events.  Gabe Sosa was part of the winning 4x200 team (along with Charlie Barker, Braxton Myers, and William Malcom) and also placed second in long jump with 20’2.75”.  Skyler Schuller had 5 first place finishes including pole vault (with a new school record set at 13’ 6”), 100 meter hurdles (another new school record set at 14:42), long jump, 300 meter hurdles, and the 4x400 (along with Waverly Hassman, Morgan Colon, and Emma Sharer).

Other top varsity men performances included junior Wesley Arnold with a 1st place finish in the 400 meter with a PR of 51.26; senior Evan Caswell with a  1st place finish in the 1600 with 4:25; Cavin Chengavarayn with a 1st place finish in the 3200 with 10:16; and junior Ryan Sewell with a 1st place finish in discus with 146’.

Sophomore Waverly Hassman had an impressive week for the women’s varsity team with a PR and win in the open 400 meter at 58.85. Hassman also anchored the winning 4x400 with teammates Sky Schuller, Morgan Colon, and Emma Sharer. She also won the 4x800 with Morgan Colon, Chloe Hassman, and Reezon Eke.

Overall team standings the men’s varsity team finished in 2nd place with the JV boys team finishing 1st. The women’s varsity finished in 1st place while the JV girls finished in 2nd.

Other Top Men performers included:  

Dylan Newsom (3200, 1600), Krish Vanish (3200, 1600), Henry Henze (3200), Rith Bhattacharyya (4x800), Vedant Bhattachryya (4x800),  Alfred Fairchild (4x800), Ahsan Habeeb (4x800), Nick Martinez (4x800), Asheer Jiwani (4x800), Nathan Schrock (4x100), Nick Searight (4x100, 4x200), Cooper Seidman (4x100, 4x200), Ikenna Odimegwu (4x100, 4x200), Matthew Rauscher (4x200), Aiden McFarlane (110h), Sean Simpson (200m), Jeevan Janeev (1600), Baron Tipton (TJ, 4x400), Baker Tipton (4x400), William Dudley (4x400), Jorge Retana Ramos (4x400), Jacob Sanders (Pole Vault), Richard Sudderth (Pole Vault), Alvin Ebosele (Shot), Chimdia Nwaiwu (Shot), Matthew Baume (Discus), Michael Cantrell (Discus), William Deppe (Discus). 

 

Additional Top Women performers included:

Sedem Buatsi (100m, 4x100, 4x200), Jeeranum Poopanead (100m, 100h), Mia Trillo (100m, 4x100, 4x200), Rylie Allison (200m, 4x100, 4x200), D’Aira Green (200m), Morgan Colon (400m), Jalyn Childers (400m, 4x100, 4x400), Emma Williams (400m, 4x100, 4x400), Alexa Turati (1600, 4x800), Chloe Hassman (1600), Louisa Ehinger (3200, LJ),  Jeana Scheurich (3200), Alyza Siddiqui (3200), Olivia Marez (300h, 4x100), Megan Judd (4x100), Vedanti Naktode (4x100, 4x200), Kayleigh St Peter (4x200, HJ), Emma Sherrer (4x200), Hailey Halterbran (4x200), Miranda Hickey (4x200, LJ), Grace Turman (4x400), Scarlet Corbaley (4x400), Rylie Glanaos (4x800), Grace Hathaway (4x800), Katelyn Turco (4x800), Thea Massi (Shot), Helena de Moraes (Pole Vault), Hannah Greenberg (Pole Vault)

Pictures courtesy of Adrian Hoguin

Related Posts