iReporter
 
2
2
Pin on Pinterest
Coppell Cowgirls 6A Region I Track Champions

Coppell Track & Field teams qualified 18 athletes for the UIL Class 6A Region I Track meet held at UTA’s Maverick stadium this past weekend. After dealing with continued weather delays throughout Friday, the teams were able to rally and finish the competition with multiple prelims and finals conducted on Saturday.

Each member of the women’s team placed top 3 throughout the two days of competition which collectively earned them a new team title as Class 6A Region I Track and Field Champions!  While the title is shared Flower Mound based upon both teams receiving an impressive 72 points, the Coppell Cowgirls were thrilled with the results late Saturday evening. 

Leading the women’s team points was Sophomore Skyler Schuller who finished 1st in Pole Vault and High Jump, followed up by 3rd place finishes in both the 100 Meter Hurdles and the 300 Meter Hurdles.  

Other women contributing to the team points included Kinley Wojick who finished 2nd in Pole Vault, Megan Judd who finished 3rd in High Jump, and Waverly Hassman who finished 3rd in the 800 Meter Run. 

But the last 20 points needed to clinch the championship title were earned late Saturday evening by the women’s 4x400 Relay Team.  After having to run the prelims earlier in the day, the team pulled together to wow the crowd with a Coppell High School record breaking run of 3:48.69.  The team included Emma Sherrer, Olivia Marez, Morgan Colon, and Waverly Hassman.

Based upon those results, the following women will be advancing to the State Competition next weekend:

  • Sky Schuller: Pole Vault & High Jump
  • Kinley Wojick: Pole Vault
  • Waverly Hassman: 800 Meters
  • 4x400 Relay Team: Emma Sherrer, Oliva Marez, Morgan Colon, Waverly Hassman.

The men’s team also had some impressive finishes.  Reese Pokluda finished 1st in Pole Vault with a new PR of 15’6”.  Ryan Sewell also continued to impress with his winning streak and 1st Place finish in Discus.  Other top finishers included Michael Nance with a 6th place finish in Pole Vault, the 4x200 Meter Relay finished 8th Place (Muhammad Seif, Braden Axe, Gabe Sosa, Geoffrey Williams),  and the 4x400 Meter Relay finished 7th Place (Rith Bhattacharyya, Akil Daresalamwala, Gabe Sosa, Geoffrey Williams).

Based upon those results, the following men will be advancing to the State Competition next weekend:

  • Reese Pokluda: Pole Vault
  • Ryan Sewell: Discus

Results can be found at:
https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/429006/results

The UIL State Meet will be May 8th at the University of Texas in Austin.

Related Posts