iReporter
 
3
8
7
Pin on Pinterest
Boys Head Coach Karl Pointer & Coppell Boys Team celebrate with 1st Place District Trophy

The Coppell Track and Field Team finished on top with all four teams in 1st place at the District 7 meet on April 11 – 12.  The teams were under the direction of the Girls Head Coach, Nick Benton and Boys Head Coach, Karl Pointer.  The meet was hosted by Coppell at the high school.  District 7 includes Coppell, Southlake Carroll, Hurst Bell, Euless Trinity, Colleyville Heritage, Haltom City, and North Richland Hills.  Athletes placing 1st – 4th advance to the District 7-8, 6A Area Meet on April 21-22 at Coppell High School.

 The Varsity Women’s team placed in the top 3 for all three relay teams and will advance to the Area Meet.  Junior, Tori Kellett, and Sophomore, Rachel Okereke, were point leaders.  The team will be sending 13 athletes to the Area Meet.  Area participants include:

Senior - Selase Buatsi (Long Jump, 4x100m Relay, 4x200m Relay).

Juniors - Lauren Cunningham (400m, 4x200m Relay, 4x400m Relay); Tori Kellett (100m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles, High Jump, 4x400m Relay); Emily Pridgen (Pole Vault); Claire Barden (Shot Put); Chidera Nwaiwu (Discus).

Sophomores - Bryce Utter (400m, 4x400 Relay); Rebbeca Copple (100m Hurdles); Rachel Okereke (High Jump, Triple Jump, 4x100m Relay, 4x200 Relay); Rebecca Fuselier (Pole Vault); Kaitlyn Hernandez (4x100m Relay, 4x400 Relay).

Freshmen - Reilly Ernst (300m Hurdles); Amarachi Osiju (4x100m Relay, 4x200m Relay).

 The Varsity Men’s team placed 3rd and 4th in the 4x400 Relay and 4x100 Relay and will advance to the Area Meet.  Senior, Colin Echols, was the point leader by placing 1st in the Discus and 2nd in the Shot Put.  The team will be sending 16 athletes to the Area Meet.  Area participants include:

Seniors – Colin Echols (Discus, Shot Put);  Luke Conlon (Long Jump);  Josh Fink (4x100 Relay);  Andrew Battleson (High Jump);  Zach Holmes (Pole Vault).

Juniors – Zach Dicken (200m, 400m); Alan Huo (800m, 4x400); Carson Reynolds (110m Hurdles); Harsh Purani (300m Hurdles);  Josh Freeman (4x100m Relay);  Matthew Dorrity (4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay);  Trever Larson (Pole Vault).

Sophomores – Philip Frank (300M Hurdle);  Jacob Turman (4x400m Relay);  Gabriel Lemons (Triple Jump, 4x400 Relay).

Freshman – Justin Dinka (100m, 4x100m Relay).

 Both Junior Varsity teams also placed first.  The team point leader for the Girls was Junior, Tatum Brown, placing 1st and 2nd in the 100m Hurdles and the 300m Hurdles.  The Boys’ team point leader was Freshman, Peirson Greenlee placing 1st in the 110m Hurdles, 300m Hurdles, and High Jump.   The Girls 4x200 team of Julia Vishnesky, Alyssa Lindberg, Senae Martin, and Trinity Starks placed 2nd.   The Boys 4x400 relay team of Jaden Walker, Nathan Gantchev, Jeremy Basso, and Christian Leffingwell placed 1st, and the Boys 4x100 relay team of Nathan Arispe, Skyler Seidman, TJ McDaniel, and Christian Leffingwell placed 2nd.

 Top performances by the Junior Varsity Girls included Junior, Miranda Dickson, 2nd 800m; Freshman, Catherine Kimball, 3rd 3200m; Junior, Sara Smith, 1st 300m Hurdles;  Freshman, Hannah Switzer, 3rd 300m Hurdles;  Junior, Lauren Stukey, 1st Pole Vault;  Freshman, Julia Vishnesky, 3rd Long Jump;  Sophomore, Nadia Scalzo, 3rd Pole Vault; Freshman, Pierce Woodall, 2nd Shot Put and 3rd Discus.  Top performances by the Junior Varsity Boys included David Leonty, 1st 400m and 2nd 200m;  Junior, Nathan Gantchev, 3rd 400m; Junior, Tyler Briscoe, 1st 800m; Junior, Revant Ranjan, 2nd 800m; Freshman, Andrew Mares-Camarena,  3rd 1600m; Sophomore, Jacob Fink, 2nd Pole Vault; Sophomore, Kevin Gough, 3rd Pole Vault;  Jeremy Basso, 2nd Triple Jump.

Related Posts