iReporter
 
7
8
Pin on Pinterest
Coppell Employee Awards Banquet City Manager, Clay Phillips, (r) presents Amanda Vanhoozier, (l) Community Programs Supervisor with the Standing Ovation Award, presented to an employee who is dedicated to ensuring that everything we say and do is motivated by the employee’s determination to excel in understanding, anticipating and responding to Coppell citizens needs and expectations.

(Story and photos courtesy of Sharon Logan, Coppell's Community Information Officer.)

The City of Coppell recently hosted the annual Employee Recognition and Awards Presentation Banquet on Saturday, April 14, recognizing City employees for outstanding public service and tenure.

Approximately 91 employees were honored for multiple years of service. Department directors emceed the event attended by 310 employees and guests.

Department directors honored many employees through the presentation of special awards. These departmental award recipients were recognized by their peers for their exemplary performance and service to the community and fellow co-workers.

Police Department:
Civilian of the Year — Alex Hernandez, Public Safety Dispatcher Supervisor
Supervisor of the Year — Sergeant William Knack
Officer of the Year — Officer Walter Largent

Engineer/Public Works Department:
Director’s Award
— Kevin Reinartz, Fleet Technician
5 Star Service Award
— Frank Tapia, Crew Leader
5 Star Service Award
— Joe Garza, Crew Leader
5 Star Service Award
— Kelcey Estler, Maintenance Worker
5 Star Service Award
— Billy Williams, Maintenance Worker

Fire Department:
Officer of the Year
— Mark Elliott, Captain/Paramedic
Firefighter of the Year
— Michael Williams, Firefighter/Paramedic
Paramedic of the Year
— Jarrod Dean, Firefighter/Paramedic
Civilian Employee of the Year —
Steve Calvert, Fire Department Chaplain

Finance Department:
Director’s Award
— Kimberly Tiehen, Chief Accountant
Director’s Award
— Jenny Wang, Accountant
Director’s Award
— Carolyn Bebermeyer, Senior Accounting Technician
Director’s Award
— Gracie Love, Accounting Technician

Administration/Human Resources
Outstanding Customer Service and Work
— Jennifer Cook, HR Assistant

Parks and Recreation Department:
Director’s Award —
Aquatic Recreation Center Staff
Customer Service Excellence Award
— Quinton Sullivan, CARC Cashier
Professional Achievement Award
— Laci McKinney, Senior Center Manager

Library Services:
Employee of the Year
— Janet Nawoj, Library Page

City-Wide Awards:
ecoCoppell Award
— Kami Marcom, Special Events Coordinator
Team Player Award
Keith Marvin, Project Engineer
Standing Ovation Award
— Amanda Vanhoozier, Community Programs Supervisor

Recipients of these awards are the focus of short videos on CiTV, the City’s government cable access channel, Time Warner channel 16 and Verizon FiOS channel 32.  The new segment, “Your City At Work,” spotlights city employees and activities that contribute to the community.

Tenure Awards included:

15-Year Tenure
Dale Barriner, Facilities
Rosie Caballero, Municipal Court
James Cook, Police
Michael Corder, Streets
Joe Garza, Public Works
David Gelsthorpe, Police
Richard Harr, Police
Scarlett Hovland, Administration
Mike Massingill, Police
Katherine McBride, Municipal Court
Rick Moore, Information Systems
Jarret Parr, Fire
Brad Reid, Parks and Recreation
Tim Russell, Fire
Chet Wimberg, Police

20-Year Tenure
John Adams, Fire
Ken Griffin, Engineering
Chris Leech, Fire
Lloyd Mauch, Parks and Recreation
Jennifer Miller, Finance
Clay Phillips, City Manager

25-Year Tenure
Carolyn Bebermeyer, Finance
Kerry Kinney, Fire
Sheri Moino, Facilities
Derwood Scott, Dispatch

Related Posts